Panasonic Lumix DC-G9
1 in stock Β· from β¬519

Cart (0)
Your cart is empty
Not found what you were looking for? and pick your preferred condition and maximum shutter count β we email you as soon as a matching Panasonic Lumix DC-G9 comes in.
About the Panasonic Lumix DC-G9
The Panasonic Lumix DC-G9 is a 20.3-megapixel Micro Four Thirds mirrorless camera with a Live MOS sensor, 20fps continuous shooting, 4K UHD video at up to 60p, a 3,680,000-dot electronic viewfinder, 5-axis in-body image stabilisation, weather sealing, dual UHS-II card slots, and a shutter rated to 200,000 actuations β all in a 658g body.
Key Specifications
- Sensor: 20.3MP Live MOS, Four Thirds format (17.3 Γ 13.0 mm), 2Γ crop factor
- Processor: Venus 10
- ISO Range: 200β25,600 native (extended to ISO 100)
- Burst Speed: 20fps at full resolution
- Autofocus: 49-point contrast-detect AF system with Live View
- Viewfinder: 3,680,000-dot EVF, 0.83Γ magnification, 100% coverage
- Video: 4K UHD (3840Γ2160) up to 180fps equivalent; Full HD at up to 180fps; electronic shutter to 1/32,000s
- Stabilisation: Built-in 5-axis image stabilisation
- Storage: Dual SD card slots (UHS-II compatible) β browse more Panasonic Thirds cameras
- Connectivity: Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, HDMI, 3.5mm mic jack, headphone jack, USB 3.0 charging
- Weather Sealing: Yes β dust, splash and freeze-proof body
- Battery: DMW-BLF19, rated ~400 shots per charge
What makes the Panasonic Lumix DC-G9 special?
When the G9 launched, Panasonic positioned it as a stills-first counterpart to the video-centric GH5 β and that philosophy still shows. The 20fps burst rate is genuinely rapid for a mirrorless body of this size, and the 1/32,000s electronic shutter lets you shoot wide open in bright daylight without reaching for an ND filter.
The viewfinder is a standout feature. At 3,680,000 dots and 0.83Γ magnification, it's larger and sharper than what you'd find on most cameras at a comparable used price point β including the Olympus OM-D E-M1 Mark II, which shares the same Micro Four Thirds mount but delivers a noticeably smaller EVF experience. The Panasonic GH5 goes bigger on video (10-bit internal recording), but the G9 wins on burst speed and viewfinder quality when stills are the priority.
Body construction is another strong point. The magnesium alloy shell is weather-sealed against dust and splash, and rated to function in temperatures as low as -10Β°C. That's not a paper spec β photographers regularly take the G9 into rain, mist, and dusty environments without issue. The shutter mechanism is rated to 200,000 actuations, which is unusually high for a camera in this class and means a well-used copy still has plenty of life left.
In-body image stabilisation works on any Micro Four Thirds lens you attach, including manual glass. Pair it with a Panasonic OIS lens and the Dual I.S. 2 system can compensate for significant camera shake β useful for wildlife at long focal lengths or travel photography without a tripod.
Low-light performance is the honest caveat. The small Four Thirds sensor (17.3 Γ 13.0 mm) means high-ISO images above ISO 3200 require more noise reduction than you'd apply to a full-frame or APS-C file. For most daytime and well-lit shooting the 20.3MP files are clean and detailed, but if night photography is your main priority, the G9 is not the strongest choice in this price bracket.
Who is the Panasonic Lumix DC-G9 for?
The G9 is genuinely well-suited to a wide range of shooters, but it earns its strongest recommendation in two areas: wildlife and action, and all-round enthusiast photography.
Wildlife photographers benefit from the 20fps burst, weather sealing, and the Micro Four Thirds 2Γ crop factor. That crop gives you an effective 400mm reach from a 200mm lens β a Panasonic Leica DG Vario-Elmarit 100-400mm f/4.0-6.3 ASPH becomes a 200β800mm equivalent, in a kit that's far lighter than a full-frame equivalent. Add in-body stabilisation and the headphone/mic jacks for video, and the G9 handles mixed photo/video wildlife trips without needing two bodies.
All-round enthusiast photographers get a camera that covers travel, portraits, street, and occasional video in one weather-sealed package. The articulating 3-inch touchscreen (1,040,000 dots) makes low-angle and overhead composition straightforward. Dual UHS-II card slots let you shoot RAW to one card and JPEG backup to the other β or record 4K video to the faster slot while mirroring to the second.
Video shooters who don't need 10-bit will also find a capable tool here. 4K UHD is available alongside a full audio setup: mic input, headphone monitoring, and HDMI out. If 10-bit internal recording is essential, the Panasonic GH5 is the more natural step up in the same system.
New photographers moving from DSLR will appreciate the full-sized grip that balances well with longer glass, the clearly labelled direct-access controls, and the Live View that shows exposure in real time through the EVF.
Condition & Inspection of this Panasonic Lumix DC-G9
At Camera-tweedehands.nl, every G9 is hand-inspected for functionality and condition. Here's what we verify:
- Shutter count: We document the verified shutter count in the inspection report. The G9 is rated to 200,000 actuations, so even a copy with 80,000β100,000 frames under its belt has substantial life remaining.
- Weather sealing integrity: We inspect the rubber seals around the card slot doors, battery door, and port covers for cracking or compression. While seals can be replaced if needed, we note their condition in our report.
- EVF and LCD condition: We verify the high-resolution viewfinder and 3-inch touchscreen display for functionality, dead pixels, and optical clarity β core features we assess in every unit.
- Sensor and mirror box: We inspect for dust, fungus, and debris using a torch and loupe. Minor dust is normal in used cameras; we flag anything that may affect image quality or require cleaning.
- All mechanical functions: We test the shutter speed dial, aperture ring, mode selector, button responsiveness, and autofocus performance on a test lens.
- Battery and charging: We verify the battery charges correctly and holds a reasonable charge. Original batteries often retain 70β80% capacity after years of use β still reliable for a day's shooting.
| Mount | Micro Four Thirds |
| Stabilisation | |
| Sensor format | Four Thirds |
| Camera type | Mirrorless |
| Video resolution | 4K |
| Weight (Grams) | 658 |
| Year of release | 2017 |
| Film or Digital | Digital |
| Storage Media Type | SD |
| Megapixels | 20.3 |


